DocketNumber: 21-0029
[…] Conclusion It is clear that B.V.’s deportation and subsequent inability to return to the United States or parent the child in any meaningful way “threatens the . . . mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provision of services.” § 39.806(1)(c), Fla. Stat. Thus, we find that the trial court did not err in holding that the Department proved termination under section 39.806(1)(c) was appropriate. Additionally, as found by the trial court, to delay permanency any further would only cause further harm to the child, which is contrary to the purpose of the chapter. See § 39.001(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (A purpose of this chapter is “[t]o ensure that permanent placement with the biological or adoptive family is achieved as soon as possible for every child in foster care and that no child remains in foster care longer than a year.”); S.M. v. Fla. Dep’t of Children & Families,202 So. 3d 769
, 782–83 (Fla. 2016) (explaining that there “is a strong policy incentive in achieving permanency for children in care as quickly as possible” and that lack of permanency causes harm to a child).