DocketNumber: 16-3423
[…] Stat. Ammunition must contain “primer,” “[o]ne or more projectiles,” and “[g]unpowder.” § 790.001(19)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. A defensive device by its definition “does not fire a dart or projectile.” § 790.06(12)(a)13., Fla. Stat. Firearms and ammunition, as defined in section 790.001(6) & (19), Florida Statutes, are clearly distinct from defensive devices as defined in section 790.06(12)(a)13. The prohibitions and penalties for encroachment on preemption of firearms and ammunition contained in section 790.33(3) do not apply to defensive devices as defined by section 790.06(12)13. because those devices are not firearms or ammunition. While the Legislature in section 790.06(15) “finds it necessary to occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of concealed weapons or firearms for self-defense,” nothing in section 790.06 creates a cause of action like section 790.33(3) does.