DocketNumber: 16-3423
[…] Since the mere re-publication of an ordinance, rule, or regulation is not sufficient to find a violation of section 790.33, Florida Statutes, per City of Tallahassee, the question which remains is when the FSU Student Conduct Code was enacted or promulgated.Id. at 465.
The sparse record before us leaves us unable to answer that 12 question. Therefore our de novo review finds material facts remain such that the summary final judgment on this issue was error. Under section 790.33(3)(a), liability exists for “enacting or causing to be enforced any local ordinance or administrative rule or regulation impinging upon such exclusive occupation of the field.” Per Chief Perry’s affidavit, it is undisputed that the applicable Student Conduct Code provisions have not been enforced since he became chief in 2006. The stipulation entered into by the parties meant the challenged provisions of the Code were not being enforced during the litigation.