DocketNumber: 16-3423
[…] The trial court concluded that the exceptions in section 790.115(2)(a), which permit certain weapons on school property, did not include an exception for electronic weapons or devices. The trial court therefore concluded that FSU could ban defensive devices including stun guns as stated in the Student Conduct Code. The trial court also concluded that the claim regarding FSU’s prohibition on possession of firearms in vehicles was moot because FSU “acted expeditiously” after the 2 Section 790.06(12)(a)13., Florida Statutes, provides that a CWL does not authorize the licensee to carry a concealed weapon into “[a]ny college or university facility unless the licensee is a registered student, employee, or faculty member of such college or university and the weapon is a stun gun or nonlethal electric weapon or device designed solely for defensive purposes and the weapon does not fire a dart or projectile.” 4 UNF decision to “ensure that campus law enforcement personnel were aware of the decision and complied with it.” Appellants then moved to disqualify the trial judge and to vacate the order granting summary final judgment for Appellees.