DocketNumber: 16-3423
[…] Appellants then moved to disqualify the trial judge and to vacate the order granting summary final judgment for Appellees. Those motions were denied, and Appellants brought this appeal. Our Prior Caselaw Regarding Firearms on University Campuses The Florida Legislature has preempted the field of regulation of firearms through the language in section 790.33, Florida Statutes (2015), which reads, in pertinent part: (1) Preemption.—Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void. Further, section 790.33 more specifically defines the actions prohibited by the statute and also creates potential causes of action for affected parties, as follows: (3) PROHIBITIONS; PENALTIES.— (a) Any person, county, agency, municipality, district, or other entity that violates the Legislature’s occupation of the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, as declared in subsection (1), by enacting or causing to be enforced any local ordinance or administrative rule or regulation impinging upon such exclusive occupation of the field shall be liable as set forth herein. 5 *** (c) If the court determines that a violation was knowing and willful, the court shall assess a civil fine of up to $5,000 against the elected or appointed local government official or officials or administrative agency head under whose jurisdiction the violation occurred. *** (f) A person or an organization whose membership is adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section may file suit against any county, agency, municipality, district, or other entity in any court of this state having jurisdiction over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and injunctive relief and for actual damages, as limited herein, caused by the violation.