DocketNumber: 16-3423
[…] Furthermore, to pursue the remedies under section 790.33(3)(f), the “ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy” had to be “promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section.” City ofTallahassee, 212 So. 3d at 462-63
. We then went on to hold that mere re-publication of an ordinance or rule is not sufficient to find a violation of section 790.33, Florida Statutes. City ofTallahassee, 212 So. 3d at 465
. CWL Licensees’ Possession of Defensive Devices on Campus Appellants sued each Appellee in separate counts claiming violations of section 790.06. The trial court concluded that FSU was correct in banning from campus all defensive devices as 3 Section 790.33(3)(c) does provide for a civil fine against the “local government official or officials or administrative agency head under whose jurisdiction the violation occurred” for “knowing and willful” violations.