DocketNumber: 16-3423
[…] SeeUF, 180 So. 3d at 142
. Section 790.115(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2015), states, “[t]he penalties of this subsection shall not apply to persons licensed under s. 790.06,” the CWL statute. Section 790.06(12)(a) in turn states: A license issued under this section does not authorize any person to openly carry a handgun or carry a concealed weapon or firearm into: *** 13. Any college or university facility unless the licensee is a registered student, employee, or faculty member of such college or university and the weapon is a stun gun or nonlethal electric weapon or device designed solely for defensive purposes and the weapon does not fire a dart or projectile . . . Therefore, reading these statutes together, a registered student, employee, or faculty member who possesses a CWL is allowed by Florida law to carry a defined defensive device on campus. The trial court erred in finding that section 790.115(2)(a) applied to Ms. Hargrove, a CWL licensee and FSU 8 student, so as to prohibit her from carrying a defensive device on FSU’s campus.