DocketNumber: 21-1631
[…] The beneficiaries sought to hold the personal representative personally liable, and surcharge him, for the alleged, errant disbursements based on the personal representative’s alleged breach of his fiduciary duties. See § 733.609(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“A personal representative’s fiduciary duty is the same as the fiduciary duty of a trustee of an express trust, and a personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from the breach of this duty.”); In re Estate of Pearce,507 So. 2d 729
, 731 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987) (recognizing that section 733.609 permits surcharging a personal representative for making unauthorized payments from an estate’s bank account); see also §733.710(1), Fla. Stat. (2011); May v. Illinois Nat’l Ins.