DocketNumber: 17-3453
[…] We decline to do so. 3 Redaction of the Alibi Witness’s Interview Brown claims error as to two portions of Perry’s recorded interview, used to impeach her testimony on his behalf, that the trial court refused to redact. The trial court found that both statements were admissible and inconsistent with Perry’s trial testimony. See § 90.608, Fla. Stat. (“Any party . . . may attack the 3 See Goodwin v. State,751 So. 2d 537
, 544 (Fla. 1999) (“[T]he defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that an error occurred in the trial court, which was preserved by proper objection.”); § 924.051(7), Fla. Stat. (“[T]he party challenging the judgment or order of the trial court has the burden of demonstrating that a prejudicial error occurred in the trial court.”). 6 credibility of a witness by: (1) Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony. . . .”). A trial court’s ruling on whether to redact certain disputed statements from a recorded interview is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See Jackson v.