DocketNumber: OO-185-T1-109
[…] In re Estate of Moulton, 62 Cal. App.2d 1, 133 Cal. Rptr. 500 (4th DCA 1976). The explanation offered is that the testator must have known the laws of descent and inheritance would change over the duration of a long term trust.
In Florida, the legislature substantially revised the laws concerning adoption in current years. An adopted child is no longer the "heir" or "descendant" of the natural parent.[11] The adopted child is transformed by legislative fiat to become the heir, issue and descendant of the adopting parent as well as the other members of the adopting family. Section 732.108(1), Florida Statutes (1979), provides:
For the purpose of intestate succession by or from an adopted person, the adopted person is a lineal descendant of the adopting parent and is one of the natural kindred of all of the members of the adopting parent's family ...
Section 732.608, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:
Adopted persons ... are included in class gift[s] terminology and terms of relationship, in accordance with rules for determining relationships for purposes of intestate succession.
Section 63.172, Florida Statutes (1979), provides: