DocketNumber: OO-185-T1-109
[…] Section 732.108(1), Florida Statutes (1979), provides:
For the purpose of intestate succession by or from an adopted person, the adopted person is a lineal descendant of the adopting parent and is one of the natural kindred of all of the members of the adopting parent's family ...
Section 732.608, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:
Adopted persons ... are included in class gift[s] terminology and terms of relationship, in accordance with rules for determining relationships for purposes of intestate succession.
Section 63.172, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:
(1) A judgment of adoption ... has the following effect:
.....
(c) It creates the relationship between the adopted person and the petitioner and all relatives of the petitioner that would have existed if the adopted person were a legitimate blood descendant of the petitioner. This relationship shall be created for all purposes, including inheritance and applicability of statutes, documents, and instruments, whether executed before or after entry of the adoption judgment, that do not expressly exclude an adopted person from their operation or effect. (Emphasis supplied).
In view of the clear public policy expressed in the statutes of this state, there is no longer any reason to treat an adopted child differently than a natural child, for purposes of intestate or testate inheritance.