DocketNumber: 96-2375
[…] The minority or previously adjudicated incapacity of the person entitled to sue during any period of time in which a parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem does not exist, has an interest adverse to the minor or incapacitated person, or is adjudicated to be incapacitated to sue....
In section 95.051(1)(h), the legislature also established a seven-year period of repose for actions to which subparagraph (1)(h) applies by providing that: "In any event, the action must be begun within seven years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action."
The 1990 law which added subsection (1)(h) to section 95.051, however, expressly applies only "to causes of action accruing on or after the effective date." Ch. 90-105, § 3, Laws of Fla. (1990).