DocketNumber: 18-3346
[…] Stat. In this case, Appellant applied for such a license, but AHCA denied it because Appellant failed to show that it met licensure requirements in AHCA’s pre-licensure inspection. Appellant argues, however, that it is entitled to a default license anyway, because, under § 120.60(1), AHCA failed to make a final decision on its application within 45 days after the ALJ’s 3 recommended order. After the ALJ recommended that AHCA grant Appellant’s license on May 10, 2018, AHCA didn’t issue its final order denying Appellant’s license application until July 12, 2018, some 63 days later. Section 120.60(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: Any application for a license which is not approved or denied . . . within 45 days after a recommended order is submitted to the agency and the parties, whichever action and timeframe is latest and applicable, is considered approved unless the recommended order recommends that the agency deny the license. Subject to the satisfactory completion of an examination if required as a prerequisite to licensure, any license that is considered approved shall be issued and may include such reasonable conditions as are authorized by law. Previous cases in other contexts have enforced this statute to grant licenses when applications were undecided past the statutory deadline. See, e.g., Premier Int’l Travel, Inc. v. Bronson,843 So. 2d 294