DocketNumber: 18-3346
[…] Dep’t of Prof’l Regulation, Bd. of Chiropractic,586 So. 2d 1271
, 1273 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (recognizing that “[o]nce the board failed to act in a timely manner, it was precluded from considering the merits of the appellants’ application and . . . the application must be deemed approved”). Here, it is undisputed that AHCA failed to issue a final order within 45 days after submission of the recommended order. We conclude, however, that Appellant is not entitled to a default license because it failed to meet minimum licensure requirements in AHCA’s pre-licensure survey inspection. Section 120.60(1) makes the issuance of a default license “[s]ubject to the satisfactory completion of an examination if required as a prerequisite to licensure.” In this case, AHCA’s pre-licensure inspection to determine if an owner-applicant can ably operate an 4 assisted living facility constitutes such an “examination” prerequisite to licensure. * To operate an assisted living facility, a new owner must apply and pass a pre-licensure inspection to