DocketNumber: 15-0527 & 15-0513
[…] Further, the fact that Officer Hinson merely smelled marijuana when he approached the group does not indicate that they were assembled for a “common unlawful purpose.” Finally, contrary to the State’s assertion, there was no evidence, direct or by inference, that the men had assembled at the Liberty Square complex for the purpose of trespassing. Therefore, based on the evidence presented, we conclude that the State failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated his probation by committing the new law violation of unlawful assembly. IV. Section 810.09(2)(b) Trespass After Warning Section 810.09(2)(b) provides that an individual commits a first degree misdemeanor if he “defies an order to leave, personally communicated to the 12 offender by the owner of the premises or by an authorized person . . . .” (emphasis added).