DocketNumber: 18-4081
[…] Molina's present claim as successive. The 2016 order did not address the legal merit of Mr. Mr. Molina alleged that his sentence was illegal because the trial court improperly relied on a prior Texas conviction as one of the predicate convictions to sentence him as a violent career criminal (VCC) under section 775.084, Florida Statutes (2002). He argued that the statute required three predicate Florida convictions for VCC sentencing and that the trial court could not use his Texas conviction to satisfy the statute. Mr. Molina was incorrect. Section 775.084(1)(d)(1) states that " '[v]iolent career criminal' means a defendant for whom the court must impose imprisonment pursuant to paragraph (4)(d), if it finds that . . . [t]he defendant has previously been convicted as an adult three or more times for an offense in this state or other qualified offense that is" one of several enumerated offenses. (Emphasis added.) Section 775.084(1)(e) defines "[q]ualified offense" as "any offense, substantially similar in elements and penalties to an offense in this state, which is in violation of a law of any other jurisdiction," including "that of another state . . . punishable under the law of such jurisdiction at the time of its commission . . . by death or imprisonment exceeding 1 year." The plain language of section 775.084(1)(d) permits a defendant to be sentenced as a VCC if the defendant Molina's claim that he could not be sentenced as a violent career criminal (VCC) because he lacked the predicate convictions.