DocketNumber: 4D13-3811
[…] See Royal Palm Corporate Ctr. Ass’n, Ltd. v. PNC Bank, N.A.,89 So. 3d 923
, 929 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). For this reason, when a lender has sued to foreclose a mortgage, its legal remedy on a promissory note is a deficiency judgment — a judgment “for the balance of the indebtedness after applying the proceeds of a sale of the mortgaged property to such indebtedness.” Commercial Bank of Ocala v. First Nat. Bank,87 So. 315
, 316 (Fla. 1920). Foreclosure (a.k.a. equity) courts are explicitly granted the authority to enter the legal remedy of a deficiency judgment by virtue of section 702.06 which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound judicial discretion of the court.” § 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2012). The legislature’s purpose in granting this power to the equity court was to “‘relieve the parties from the expense and vexation of two suits, one equitable and one legal,’ and to allow ‘the whole controversy [to] be adjusted in one suit.’” Royal Palm,89 So. 3d at 932