DocketNumber: 4D14-1893
[…] Similarly, in Donaldson v. State,803 So. 2d 856
, 858 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002), the defendant was pulled over and given a written warning for an improper start after an officer heard his tires squeal as he pulled out of a parking lot. We held that the officer did not have probable cause to believe the defendant committed a traffic infraction because, absent other articulable facts, squealing tires do not constitute a traffic infraction or other “danger to public safety.”Id. at 859.
Unlike Hurd and Donaldson, the Deputy in the instant case observed Appellant violate traffic laws. Section 316.1925(1), Florida Statutes (2013), states: “Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner . . . so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.” Appellant’s operation of her vehicle (the scooter) on the street endangered the pedestrian on the sidewalk, the parked cars ahead of her, and Appellant herself.