DocketNumber: 4D13-1395
[…] (citation omitted). “The question then becomes whether the sentencing hearing had concluded and the defendant had begun serving his sentence.”Id.
In Troupe v. Rowe,283 So. 2d 857
(Fla. 1973), the trial court accepted defendant’s guilty plea and announced it would issue a “finding” of guilt rather than an “adjudication,” over the state’s objection. The record 2 The state alternatively argues that it would have had the ability to appeal the 48-month sentence, because it fell below the lowest permissible sentence without valid, written reasons for downward departure. See § 921.002(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“A sentence may be appealed on the basis that it departs from the Criminal Punishment Code only if the sentence is below the lowest permissible sentence.”). However, the state failed to object to the trial court’s oral pronouncement of 48 months, thereby failing to preserve the error and precluding it from a successful appeal. See State v. Dort,929 So. 2d 1190