DocketNumber: 4D13-1395
[…] Davis v. State,661 So. 2d 1193
, 1196 (Fla. 1995), disapproved of on other grounds by Mack v. State,823 So. 2d 746
, 748-49 (Fla. 2002). See also Gartrell v. State,626 So. 2d 1364
, 1364 (Fla. 1993) (holding that “a sentence to less than the guidelines range without written reasons” is not an “illegal sentence” within the meaning of Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a)). The Criminal Punishment Code defines the “lowest permissible sentence” as the “the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure.” § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). The Code allows for imposition of sentences that are less than the “lowest permissible sentence.” See id.; see also § 921.002(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Departures below the lowest permissible sentence established by the code must be articulated in writing by the trial court judge and made only when circumstances or factors reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence.”). In the instant case, the court calculated the “lowest permissible sentence” to be 55.2 months. A sentence of 48 months would have been permissible under the Code as a downward departure, assuming all other requirements for such departure were met. See id.