DocketNumber: 17-3240
[…] In these situations, a trial court “is not tied to fair market value as the sole standard for determining restitution amounts, but rather may exercise such discretion as required to further the purposes of restitution.”Id. at 333
(emphasis added). In other words, a trial court is within its discretion in assessing restitution by considering the overall impact of an offender’s criminal episode versus a strictly market-based approach. See § 775.089 (1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (trial court “shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for: 1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and 2. Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution.”) (emphasis added). Both Spivey and Hawthorne emphasized that the “trial court is best able to determine how imposing restitution may best serve those goals in each case.” Hawthorne,573 So. 2d at 333
(quoting Spivey) (emphasis added).