DocketNumber: 95-00329
[…] For whatever reason, Mr. Watkins did not attend his arraignment. He has never been required to state under oath that he did not know about the informations and his scheduled arraignment. Law enforcement tried unsuccessfully to locate him on at least one occasion after he failed to appear. Because his bond was estreated, it is fair to assume that Mr. Watkins' surety also tried to bring this oversight to his attention, relying on the address he provided when he was released. For four years, Mr. Watkins never checked with law enforcement about the status of his arrest.
Section 775.15(5) provides: "A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay." (Emphasis supplied.) This approach to the statute of limitations is reasonable if the defendant has never been arrested on the charges and is not aware that charges are pending.