DocketNumber: 2D05-5611
[…] In sum, the evidence shows that Mr. Blount might incur $45,030 for medical expenses in the future and that Mr. Blount might have suffered $151,905 in damages for loss of earning capacity. This amounts to $196,935 in damages that might occur. This is insufficient to support the jury's award of $220,000 in future damages. Under section 768.043, the trial court should have granted the motion for remittitur. In the absence of supporting evidence, it appears that the "trier of fact . . . arrived at the amount of damages by speculation or conjecture." § 768.043(2)(c). In addition, the amount awarded does not "bear[] a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered." § 768.043(2)(d). And the amount awarded is not "supported by the evidence and is [not] such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons." § 768.043(2)(e).
In considering the relevant criteria of section 768.043(2) and the evidence presented at trial, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the appellants' motion for remittitur. We therefore reverse the order on appeal and remand for further proceedings on the issue of future damages. See § 768.043(1) ("If the party adversely affected by such remittitur . . . does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the *1290 issue of damages only."); Tompkins, 651 So.2d at 91 (reversing and remanding for new trial on the issue of future economic damages only); Eagle Atl.