DocketNumber: 89-2662
[…] For that reason, the kidnapping conviction is upheld.
The appellant asserts that there is no evidence that he was in actual physical possession of a firearm during the commission of the robbery. This argument is without merit.
While there is strong circumstantial evidence that the defendant possessed the firearm at the actual scene of the crime,[3] it is unnecessary for this court to address whether that evidence was sufficient to support imposition of the mandatory minimum.
Section 812.13(3)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
An act shall be deemed ``in the course of committing a robbery' if it occurs in an attempt to commit robbery or in flight after the attempt or commission.
§ 812.13(3)(a), F.S. (1989) (emphasis added).