DocketNumber: 22-1822
[…] (Fla. 3d DCA Jan. 5, 2023). 5 of the child; and (3) termination is the least restrictive means to protect the child from serious harm.’”2 D.M. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams.,315 So. 3d 90
, 93 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (quoting L.Q. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams.,282 So. 3d 958
, 962 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019)). We review the trial court’s findings under the highly deferential competent substantial evidence standard of review. See, e.g., C.G. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams.,67 So. 3d 1141
, 1143 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011). The trial court relied on two statutory grounds for terminating the Mother’s rights: § 39.806(1)(f) and § 39.806(1)(g). Relevant here is subsection (g), which provides as follows: (g) The parent or parents have subjected the child or another child to aggravated child abuse as defined in s. 827.03, sexual battery or sexual abuse as defined in s. 39.01, or chronic abuse. § 39.806(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2022). 2 This case involves egregious conduct under § 39.805(1)(f). “[I]n cases involving egregious conduct by a parent, ‘the termination of parental rights without the use of plans or agreements is the least restrictive means.’” In re C.E.,263 So. 3d 202