DocketNumber: 22-1822
[…] Dep’t of Child. & Fam. Servs.,963 So. 2d 725
, 726 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007) (“The termination order violates due process because it is based on grounds not asserted in DCF’s petition.”). But because the existence of only one statutory ground is necessary, this does not amount to reversible error unless the trial court’s reliance on subsection (f) was also erroneous. See § 39.806(1) (“Grounds for the termination of parental rights may be established under any of the following circumstances . . . .” (emphasis added)); cf. M.M.W. v. J.W., 47 Fla. L. Weekly D1633 (Fla. 3d DCA Aug. 3, 2022), reh’g denied (Oct. 7, 2022) (“[W]e conclude that terminating parental rights solely on a statutory ground not pled in the petition constitutes a denial of due process.” (emphasis added)). 2. Egregious Conduct (§ 39.806(1)(f)) The only statutory ground the Department relied on against the Mother was § 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2022), which provides as follows: (f) The parent or parents engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious 3 The Department asserted subsection (g) against A.A. but not against the Mother. 4 The Department commendably concedes error on this point. 7 conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child’s sibling. Proof of a nexus between egregious conduct to a child and the potential harm to the child’s sibling is not required. Egregious conduct is defined as “abuse, abandonment, neglect, or any other conduct that is deplorable, flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of conduct. Egregious conduct may include an act or omission that occurred only once but was of such intensity, magnitude, or severity as to endanger the life of the child.” § 39.806(1)(f)(2). The Mother contends that competent substantial evidence does not support termination pursuant to subsection (f). We disagree.