DocketNumber: 18-4432
[…] Thomasina Moore, Statewide Director of Appeals, and Joanna Summers Brunell, Appellate Counsel, Tallahassee, for Appellee Guardian ad Litem Program. ATKINSON, Judge S.C. (the Father) appeals a final order terminating his parental rights to his children, Dk.C, Ds.C., and Dv.C.1 We accept the Department of Children and Families' concession that the trial court erred in terminating the Father's parental rights based on failure to personally appear at an adjudicatory hearing under section 39.801(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2018).2 Section 39.801(3)(d) provides the following: If a parent appears for the advisory hearing and the court orders that parent to personally appear at the adjudicatory hearing for the petition for termination of parental rights, stating the date, time, and location of said hearing, then failure of that parent to personally appear at the adjudicatory hearing shall constitute consent for termination of parental rights. The Father appeared at an advisory hearing and was told that he must appear in person at an adjudicatory hearing on a petition to terminate his parental rights on July 23, 2018, or his parental rights might be terminated.