DocketNumber: 18-0133
[…] , 1255 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) (determining that convictions and sentences for burglary of a dwelling with assault or battery and armed burglary of a dwelling violate double jeopardy, where there is only one entry); Trotman v. State,545 So. 2d 890
, 891 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989) (determining that convictions and sentences for two counts of burglary, one alleging burglary with an assault and the other alleging burglary with a battery, violated double jeopardy where there was only one entry). The State acknowledges Hawkins, but argues that dual burglary convictions are authorized by section 775.021(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2017), which provides: (b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are: 1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof. 2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute. 3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense. § 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. More specifically, the State argues that none of the exceptions in section 775.021(4)(b) apply to this case. Although when considering the offenses as charged, the State’s argument seems facially correct, the flaw in the State’s argument is that 3 for sentencing purposes, the trial court must consider the offenses for which Appellant was found guilty by the jury. Using the correct focal point, the State’s argument has no merit, because the verdict for Count 1 (burglary of a dwelling) demonstrates it is also a lesser-included offense of Count 2 (burglary of a dwelling with a battery), where the statutory elements of the lesser offense are subsumed by the greater offense. Additionally, as found by the jury, one offense (Count 2) is a first-degree felony burglary, and the other offense (Count 1) is a second-degree felony burglary. Thus, sections 775.021(4)(b)2. and 3. apply to this case.