DocketNumber: 2D09-1010
[…] See Torres v. State, 17 So.3d 1282, 1282-83 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (citing Hines v. State, 817 So.2d 964, 965 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002)).
Here, Ms. Kezal argues that the circuit court mistakenly determined that it did not have the discretion to impose a departure sentence under subsections (2)(c) and (2)(j) because Ms. Kezal’s offenses involved driving under the influence. Section 921.0026 provides in pertinent part, as follows:
This section applies to any felony offense, except any capital felony, committed on or after October 1, 1998.
(1) A downward departure from the lowest permissible sentence, as calculated according to the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024, is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure. Mitigating factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, those listed in subsection (2). The imposition of a sentence below the lowest permissible sentence is subject to appellate review under chapter 924, but the extent of downward departure is not subject to appellate review.
(2) Mitigating circumstances under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified include, but are not limited to:
[[Image here]]
(c) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminal nature of the conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.
[[Image here]]
(j) The offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.
[[Image here]]
(3) The defendant’s substance abuse or addiction, including intoxication at*255 the time of the offense, is not a mitigating factor under subsection (2) and does not, under any circumstances, justify a downivard departure from the permissible sentencing range.
(Emphasis added.)
In State v. VanBebber, 848 So.2d 1046, 1049 (Fla.2003), the Supreme Court of Florida specifically determined that subsection (2)(j) is available to support a downward departure from a guidelines sentence for a felony DUI conviction, stating:
Section 921.0026 plainly states, “This section applies to any felony offense, except any capital felony, committed on or after October 1, 1998.” Because the mitigator in section 921.0026(2)0) applies to any felony offense, except any capital felony, committed on or after October 1,1998, it is available to support a downward departure from a felony DUI conviction.