DocketNumber: 92-1440, 92-1451, 92-1687, 92-1688, 92-1739, 92-1741 and 93-113
[…] To interpret the provision otherwise would appear to this Court to be inconsistent with the legislative intent of Chapter 39.
The intent of the Legislature in enactment of the provisions of Chapter 39, particularly with respect to dispositional alternatives, is expressed at various points in the Chapter.
In Section 39.01(21) "Disposition hearing" is defined as "a hearing in which the Court determines the most appropriate dispositional services in the least restrictive available setting provided for under s. 39.052(3)... ." (emphasis added). Prior to this 1990 revision section 39.01(21) had read simply "disposition hearing means a hearing provided for under s. 39.9(3), in delinquency cases ..."