DocketNumber: 90-2249 through 90-2251
[…] A copy of such notice and complaint shall also be sent to the surety company, if any, that provided the bond for the dealer, which surety company shall become party to the action. Such notice of the complaint shall inform the dealer of a reasonable time within which to answer the complaint by advising the department in writing that the allegations in the complaint are admitted or denied or that the complaint has been satisfied. Such notice shall also inform the dealer and the surety, if any, of a right to a hearing on the complaint, if requested.
[3] Section 604.21(4) provides:
If the dealer, in his answer, denies the allegations of the complaint and waives a hearing, the department may order a hearing or enter an order based on the facts and circumstances set forth in the complaint and the respondent's answer thereto. If the department determines the complaint has not been established, the order shall, among other things, dismiss the proceedings. If the department determines that the allegations of the complaint have been established, it shall enter its findings of fact accordingly and thereupon enter its order adjudicating the amount of indebtedness due to be paid by the dealer to the complainant.
(Emphasis added.)
[4] We question the admissibility of these summaries on remand. See Johnson v. Department of Health & Rehab. Servs., 546 So.2d 741 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).