DocketNumber: 4D14-678
[…] Defense counsel objected, arguing that the prosecutor had shifted the burden of proof to Gleason and commented on his silence. The trial court overruled the objection, agreeing with the prosecutor that the argument was related to the jury instruction and thus proper. Presumably emboldened by the trial court’s evidentiary ruling, the prosecutor then continued: “As I said, there has been no evidence to – satisfactorily to explain why this Defendant had that stolen chipper, mulcher, unless if he just stole it.” 2 The trial court instructed the jury on the presumption provided for in section 812.022(2), Florida Statutes (2013), namely that “[p]roof of possession of recently stolen property, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.”1 The court also instructed the jury on the following common law presumption: “Proof of possession by an accused of property recently stolen by means of a burglary, unless satisfactorily explained, may justify a conviction of burglary if the circumstances of the burglary and of the possession of