DocketNumber: 81-921
[…] Moreover, the briefs submitted by the parties listed the State of Florida as the appellee. A petition for certiorari, and not an appeal, is the appropriate method of seeking review of an order which awards counsel fees to court-appointed attorneys in a criminal case. See Dade County v. Goldstein, 384 So. 2d 183 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980). And the county, and not the state, is the proper party. County of Seminole v. Waddell, 382 So. 2d 357 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980). In the present case, the county attorney's office appropriately filed the answer brief.
[2] Section 925.036(2), Florida Statutes (1979), provides:
An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 shall, at the conclusion of the representation, be compensated at an hourly rate fixed by the chief judge or senior judge of the circuit in an amount not to exceed the prevailing hourly rate for similar representation rendered in the circuit. Such attorney shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred, including the costs of transcripts authorized by the court. The compensation for representation shall not exceed the following per case per defendant:
....
(2) For noncapital, nonlife felonies represented at the trial level: $1,500.
[3] The Palm Beach Administrative Order 1.011-4/80 provided that compensation to court-appointed attorneys was to be $40 per hour until October 1, 1980, and $50 per hour thereafter.