DocketNumber: 92-2832
[…] See e.g. Anderson v. Continental Ins. Co., 85 Wis. 2d 675, 271 N.W.2d 368 (1978). The question of whether the evidence is fairly debatable is for the jury. Here, there was conflicting evidence on the issue, preventing the direction of a verdict in appellant's favor. We do not pass on whether the "fairly debatable" standard should apply in Florida, an issue of first impression raised by appellant, as this case is resolved on other grounds.
We further reject appellant's contention that the trial court erred by granting the LaForets' post-trial motion for additur, based upon amended section 627.727(10), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992), which states:
(10) The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an action brought under s. 624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant's damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, and any damages caused by a violation of a law of this state. The total amount of the claimant's damages are recoverable whether caused by an insurer or by a third-party tort-feasor.
The Legislature explained in Ch. 92-318, 1992 Fla.Laws 3151:
The purpose of subsection (10) of section 627.727, .. . relating to damages, is to reaffirm existing legislative intent, and as such is remedial rather than substantive.