DocketNumber: 87-1748
[…] Therefore, under the facts of this case, we cannot say that Bair's two-year delay in revoking acceptance of the boat was not a reasonable time as required under section 672.608. Id.
Lastly, Bair argues that he is entitled to incidental and consequential damages, including insurance costs and finance charges, to the extent that these expenses were occasioned by Wellcraft's failure to cure the boat's defects, thereby impeding its sale. Section 672.608(3), Florida Statutes (1985) provides that "[a] buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them." Under the remedy provision section 672.715(1) Bair is entitled to recover incidental damages which "include expenses reasonably incurred in ... care and custody of goods rightfully rejected." See Lanners v.