DocketNumber: 87-1748
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand the case with instructions that the trial court reinstate the judgment awarding Bair $20,200. We further direct the trial court to determine the portion of insurance and finance costs Bair was compelled to pay as a result of defects which prevented the sale of the boat, and to award those sums to Bair as consequential and incidental damages.
CAMPBELL, A.C.J., and LEHAN, J., concur.
[1] Section 672.608, Florida Statutes (1985), provides in pertinent part:
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
[2] The court's decision in Ford Motor, 671 F.2d at 1117, was grounded upon section 85-2-608, Arkansas Statutes Annotated, which contains language identical to that of section 672.608.
[3] Pursuant to section 672.715(2), Florida Statutes (1985), consequential damages include: