DocketNumber: 16-0545
[…] A review of the record reveals that the trial court failed to make the necessary findings.1 Before a trial court may order pretrial detention of a defendant for violating a condition of release by a failure to appear, the court must find that the failure to appear was willful. State v. Blair,39 So. 3d 1190
, 1191 (Fla. 2010). The trial court did not make a finding of willfulness. Further, the trial court failed to make the additional finding required by section 907.041, Florida Statutes (2016), which provides in pertinent part: (c) The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial probability, based on a defendant's past and present patterns of behavior, the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts, that any of the following circumstances exists: 1 We have previously rejected the State’s argument that these findings could be implied from the transcript. Mendoza v. Cross,143 So. 3d 1155