DocketNumber: 86-780
[…] I believe that this result is completely unjustified and therefore dissent.
[1] When an owner requires a contractor to place a payment bond, if the bond meets the conditions of the statute, an owner is relieved of liability. See Sec. 713.02(6), Fla. Stat. Once the bond is posted and the materialman has notice of same, he is required to file two notices in order to claim against the bond, first a 45 day notice, Sec. 713.23(1)(d), Fla. Stat., and second, a demand for payment. See Sec. 713.23(1)(e), Fla. Stat.
[1] Section 713.23(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1985) provides in pertinent part that:
Either before beginning or within 45 days after beginning to furnish labor, materials, or supplies, a lienor who is not in privity with the contractor, except a laborer, shall serve the contractor with notice in writing that the lienor will look to the contractor's bond for protection on the work. [e.s]
[2] Section 713.01(6), Florida Statutes (1985) provides that: