DocketNumber: 21-0830
[…] At common law, a leasehold interest was considered a type of personal property, not realty. See Aurora Grp., Ltd. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 6487 So. 2d 1132
(Fla. 3d DCA 1986). This concept is incorporated into section 713.11, Florida Statutes, titled, “Liens for improving land in which the contracting party has no interest.” In this section, Florida’s construction lien law explicitly states that “[w]hen the person contracting for improving real property has no interest as owner in the land, no lien shall attach to the land . . . .” § 713.11, Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). 1 Further, section 713.10, Florida Statutes (2021), provides: (1) Except as provided in s. 713.12,[2] a lien under this part shall extend to, and only to, the right, title, and interest of the person who contracts for the improvement as such right, title, and interest exists at the commencement of the improvement or is thereafter acquired in the real property. When an improvement is made by a lessee in accordance with an agreement between such lessee and her or his lessor, the lien shall extend also to the interest of such lessor. (Emphasis added). States and municipalities lease public property to private tenants in order to operate their facilities (e.g., parks, airports), and contractors doing work for those tenants have lien rights not on the property, but on the leasehold interest of that tenant. 1 The parties were afforded an extensive hearing and yet the record indicates that the petitioners did not once refer section 713.11 to the trial judge. 2 Inapplicable here, section 713.12 is titled: Liens for improving real property under contract with husband or wife on property of the other or of both. 7 Finally, the Memorandum of Ground Lease between Oleta and the City explicitly satisfied each and every one of the elements identified in section 713.103 so as to protect the City from any mechanic’s liens. The Ground Lease contains the following language: 3 Section 713.10, Florida Statutes (2020) provides: (2)(a) When the lease expressly provides that the interest of the lessor shall not be subject to liens for improvements made by the lessee, the lessee shall notify the contractor making any such improvements of such provision or provisions in the lease, and the knowing or willful failure of the lessee to provide such notice to the contractor shall render the contract between the lessee and the contractor voidable at the option of the contractor. (b) The interest of the lessor is not subject to liens for improvements made by the lessee when: 1. The lease, or a short form or a memorandum of the lease that contains the specific language in the lease prohibiting such liability, is recorded in the official records of the county where the premises are located before the recording of a notice of commencement for improvements to the premises and the terms of the lease expressly prohibit such liability; or 2. The terms of the lease expressly prohibit such liability, and a notice advising that leases for the rental of premises on a parcel of land prohibit such liability has been recorded in the official records of the county in which the parcel of land is located before the recording of a notice of commencement for improvements to the premises. 8 Neither [Oleta] nor anyone claiming by, through or under [Oleta] including, without limitation, contractors, subcontractors, materialmen, mechanics and laborers, shall have any right to file or place any construction, materialmen’s or other liens of any kinds whatsoever upon [City’s] interest