DocketNumber: 21-0830
[…] , 184 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016)). We next consider whether the trial court’s order departs from the essential requirements of law when it concluded that that Pirtle’s Claim of Lien encumbers the Property itself and the City’s fee simple ownership of the Property, rather than WHA’s leasehold interest. We conclude that Pirtle’s Claim of Lien can only exist against WHA’s leasehold interest and therefore the trial court’s misapplication of chapter 713 amounts to a departure from the essential requirements of law. WHA contends that the lower court correctly interpreted the plain language of section 713.02(3), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part, “[p]ersons in privity with an owner and who perform labor or services or furnish materials constituting an improvement . . . shall have rights to a lien on real property as provided in § 713.05.” WHA’s motion below cited to section 713.05, which states that a “contractor who complies with the provisions of this part shall . . . have a lien on the real property improved . . . .” WHA argues that according to these statutory provisions, lien rights can only extend to “real