DocketNumber: 21-0830
[…] We conclude that Pirtle’s Claim of Lien can only exist against WHA’s leasehold interest and therefore the trial court’s misapplication of chapter 713 amounts to a departure from the essential requirements of law. WHA contends that the lower court correctly interpreted the plain language of section 713.02(3), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part, “[p]ersons in privity with an owner and who perform labor or services or furnish materials constituting an improvement . . . shall have rights to a lien on real property as provided in § 713.05.” WHA’s motion below cited to section 713.05, which states that a “contractor who complies with the provisions of this part shall . . . have a lien on the real property improved . . . .” WHA argues that according to these statutory provisions, lien rights can only extend to “real property,” as defined in section 713.01(26).