DocketNumber: 21-0830
[…] the plain language of section 713.02(3), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part, “[p]ersons in privity with an owner and who perform labor or services or furnish materials constituting an improvement . . . shall have rights to a lien on real property as provided in § 713.05.” WHA’s motion below cited to section 713.05, which states that a “contractor who complies with the provisions of this part shall . . . have a lien on the real property improved . . . .” WHA argues that according to these statutory provisions, lien rights can only extend to “real property,” as defined in section 713.01(26). Section 713.01(26) defines “real property” as “the land that is improved and the improvements thereon, including fixtures, except any such property owned 5 by the state or any county, municipality, school board, or governmental agency, commission, or political subdivision.” Thus, WHA argues, Pirtle’s claim of lien was properly discharged because it was attempting to lien property exempt from the definition of “real property” i.e., property owned by a municipality. The trial court agreed and based the lien discharge on this analysis.