DocketNumber: 21-0830
[…] Section 713.02(3) applies only to those situations where the lienor is in privity with the owner. Here, Pirtle is not in privity with the owner, the City of North Miami. Pirtle’s agreement to perform construction services was with a sub-subtenant, WHA, which is a subtenant to Oleta, which is the only entity in privity with the owner, the City of North Miami. At common law, a leasehold interest was considered a type of personal property, not realty. See Aurora Grp., Ltd. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 6487 So. 2d 1132
(Fla. 3d DCA 1986). This concept is incorporated into section 713.11, Florida Statutes, titled, “Liens for improving land in which the contracting party has no interest.” In this section, Florida’s construction lien law explicitly states that “[w]hen the person contracting for improving real property has no interest as owner in the land, no lien shall attach to the land . . . .” § 713.11, Fla. Stat.