DocketNumber: 20-1932
[…] The state appeals the trial court’s downward departure. We review a downward departure with a two-step process. State v. Simmons,80 So. 3d 1089
, 1092 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). In the first step, “the appellate court must determine whether the trial court applied the correct rule of law, and whether competent, substantial evidence supports the trial court’s reason for imposing a downward departure sentence.”Id.
In the second step, the appellate court then decides whether the trial court abused its discretion in granting a downward departure motion.Id.
Section 921.0026(2)(j) allows for a downward departure only when “[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.” This court must reverse if it finds that any of the three elements are unsupported by competent substantial evidence. Bellamy v. State,199 So. 3d 480
, 482 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).