DocketNumber: 18-1909
[…] We affirm. The applicable statute authorized electronic monitoring of a sex- offender probationer whose crime was committed on or after October 1, 1997, “when deemed necessary by the community control or probation officer and his or her supervisor, and ordered by the court at the recommendation of the Department of Corrections.” § 948.30(2)(e), Fla. Stat.; see also Blue v. State,73 So. 3d 358
, 360 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). 3 Alternatively, for a probationer “whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005,” and who is placed on probation “for a violation of chapter 794 . . . and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older[,]” “the court must order . . . mandatory electronic monitoring as a condition of the probation. . . .” § 948.30(3)(a), Fla. Stat.