DocketNumber: 1D02-456
[…] Surin v. State, 745 So.2d 514 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999); George v. State, 203 So.2d 173 (Fla. 2d DCA 1967). That maxim is honored by construing the phrase, "pursuant to," as meaning "as defined *924 by," thereby making it an offense for a person to drive when his or her license has been revoked because he or she is a habitual traffic offender under or as defined by section 322.264.
REVERSED and REMANDED with directions.
BARFIELD and ALLEN, JJ., CONCUR.
[1] This statute identifies a habitual traffic offender as one who has compiled a number of specified convictions within a five-year period.
[2] Section 322.27(5) provides:
The department shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as set forth in s. 322.264, and such person shall not be eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation....
[3] Section 322.34(5), provides: