DocketNumber: 1D02-456
[…] REVERSED and REMANDED with directions.
BARFIELD and ALLEN, JJ., CONCUR.
[1] This statute identifies a habitual traffic offender as one who has compiled a number of specified convictions within a five-year period.
[2] Section 322.27(5) provides:
The department shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as set forth in s. 322.264, and such person shall not be eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation....
[3] Section 322.34(5), provides:
Any person whose driver's license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
[4] Count I charged Phillips as follows:
JERRY M. BLAIR, State Attorney of the Third Judicial Circuit of Florida, charges that RICHARD EUGENE PHILLIPS on or about the seventh day of SEPTEMBER, 2001, in COLUMBIA County, Florida, while his driver's license had been revoked pursuant to F.S. 322.27(5) (Habitual Offender), did drive a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state, contrary to Florida Statute 322.34(5).