DocketNumber: 20-1120
[…] Meruelo v. Mark Andrew of Palm Beaches, Ltd.,12 So. 3d 247
, 250 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (citation omitted). “When an appellate court reviews the grant of a directed verdict, it must view the evidence and all inferences of fact in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and can affirm a directed verdict only where no proper view of the evidence could sustain a verdict in favor of the nonmoving party.”Id.
(quoting Frenz Enters., Inc. v. Port Everglades,746 So. 2d 498
, 502 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999)). Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2016), governs liability in premises cases involving transitory foreign substances in a business establishment, and provides: 4 (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that: (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable. § 768.0755, Fla. Stat. (2016). The statute places the burden on the plaintiff to prove actual or constructive knowledge by the premises owner of the dangerous condition.