DocketNumber: 4D07-1997
[…] Thus the trial court properly applied the three-year statute of limitations for admiralty jurisdiction in granting summary judgment for the defendants.
We find no merit to plaintiff's argument that the maritime three-year statute of limitations does not apply to the negligent entrustment and breach of contract causes of action. We do agree with plaintiff, however, that his state statutory cause of action against Jupiter Hills should not have been barred by the three-year statute of limitations. In Count One of the amended complaint, plaintiff alleged that Jupiter Hills violated section 327.54, Florida Statutes (2001). Section 327.54(1) states that a "livery may not knowingly lease, hire, or rent a vessel to any person" under certain conditions. A cause of action under section 327.54 is considered independent from a negligence cause of action. See Meyers v. Scoot-a-Way Corp., 662 So.2d 411 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); see also Ruano v.