DocketNumber: 95-04808
[…] The state has appealed, contending that the judge had no authority to reduce the sentences. We agree, and reverse and remand with directions to reinstate the original sentences.
We first address the trial court's modification of Paulino's minimum mandatory sentences. A court's authority to modify a sentence derives from Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b). That rule, by its terms, does not apply to cases "in which the trial judge has imposed the minimum mandatory sentence or has no sentencing discretion." This exclusion precludes modification of sentences imposed pursuant to section 775.087(2). See § 775.087(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1993) (a defendant convicted of an enumerated offense who possessed a firearm during commission of his crime "shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 calendar years.") (emphasis supplied); State v. Sesler, 386 So. 2d 293 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980) (trial court has no discretion in imposing minimum mandatory term under section 775.087(2)). Consequently, the lower court had no authority to modify Paulino's minimum mandatory sentences.