DocketNumber: 96-2960
[…] Stat. (1993). See also, State v. Neth, 615 So. 2d 848 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993); State v. Vazquez, 450 So. 2d 203 (Fla.1984).
On August 4, 1995, the state filed a notice of appeal in the Circuit Court appealing the above decision. The Circuit Court concluded that the issue raised above was of such importance that it should be decided by this court. As such, the matter was remanded to the County Court with directions to invoke this court's discretionary jurisdiction and certify the above question. This discretionary appeal is now before this court.
Article V, section 20(c)(3), of the Florida Constitution and section 26.012(2)(d), Florida Statutes (1993) gives exclusive original jurisdiction to circuit courts "[o]f all felonies and of all misdemeanors arising out of the same circumstances as a felony which is also charged." (Emphasis supplied). See Worley v.