DocketNumber: 71-1153
[…] It is our view that the new statute in § 61.14 continues to allow modification of alimony, particularly based on changed circumstances in a manner analogous to that of the prior enactments. The appellant's conclusion that the wife cannot seek modification at or before the termination of the twenty-six weeks period is therefore incorrect. Furthermore, under terms of the order appealed, she is entitled to make application for modification after the twenty-six week period. This is clearly authorized by the new statute, § 61.14(1), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"61.14 Modification of alimony judgments; agreements, etc.
"(1) ... [W]hen a party is required by court order to make any payments, *417 and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed since the execution of such agreement or the rendition of the order, either party may apply to the circuit court of the circuit ... in which the order was rendered, for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances and the financial ability of the parties, decreasing, or increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the agreement or order."
* * * * * *
We hold that the trial court did not err in retaining jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter for the purpose of entering such orders as may be necessary under the circumstances.
Affirmed.
Blackmon v. Blackmon , 307 So. 2d 887 ( 1974 )
Hyatt v. Hyatt , 315 So. 2d 11 ( 1975 )