DocketNumber: 5D06-3508
[…] Thus, Jenkins does not control. See also In re Commitment of Williams, 841 So. 2d 531 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) (distinguishing Jenkins on similar grounds).
Finally, Masters argues that section 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes (2006) is unconstitutional because it purports to regulate, in a Jimmy Ryce proceeding, the procedure for admitting evidence, which is the exclusive responsibility of the supreme court under Article V, Section 2(a) of the Florida Constitution. This issue was preserved below. The standard of review is de novo. Lowe v. Broward County, 766 So. 2d 1199 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).
Section 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes, states:
(5) Hearsay evidence, including reports of a member of the multidisciplinary team or reports produced on behalf of the multidisciplinary team, is admissible in proceedings under this part unless the court finds that such evidence is not reliable. In a trial, however, hearsay evidence may not be used as the sole basis for committing a person under this part.
Article V, Section 2(a) of the Florida Constitution states, in pertinent part, that the "supreme court shall adopt rules for the practice and procedure in all courts. . . ."