DocketNumber: 4D05-2009, 4D05-2247
[…] We affirm Green's cross-appeal without discussion but reverse the downward departure sentence and remand for resentencing.
The State asserts that the trial court erred in imposing a downward departure sentence because the evidence presented was legally insufficient to meet the statutory requirements for such departure. In particular, the State argues that Green failed to establish that the Department of Corrections could not provide the specialized treatments for his physical disabilities.
Section 921.002(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2004), provides:
The Criminal Punishment Code embodies the principles that:
. . .
(f) Departures below the lowest permissible sentence established by the code must be articulated in writing by the trial court judge and made only when circumstances or factors reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence. The level of proof necessary to establish facts that support a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is a preponderance of the evidence.
Section 921.0026, entitled "Mitigating circumstances," provides in pertinent part: