DocketNumber: 93-345
[…] Because we concluded appellant's allegations concerning jail-time credit warranted further inquiry, we requested the Attorney General's staff to respond to the allegations of appellant's rule 3.800(a) motion. The state's brief argues that (1) appellant failed to support his prima facie case with appropriate documents; and (2) under rule 3.800(a), the state and trial court are not required to determine the amount of presentence time a prisoner served.
At the outset, appellant's entitlement to credit for jail-time served arises from section 921.161, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.
(2) In addition to other credits, a person sentenced to imprisonment in custody of *177 the Department of Corrections shall receive credit on his sentence for all time spent between sentencing and being placed in custody of the department... .
Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a) does not state in express terms that the trial court must attach portions of the record to refute allegations of a facially sufficient motion to correct illegal sentence.