DocketNumber: 87-411
[…] Accordingly, we affirm in part and reverse and remand in part for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.
THOMPSON and BARFIELD, JJ., concur.
[1] Twelve each of ranges with range cords, range hoods, refrigerators, dishwashers and air conditioners.
[2] Appellant conceded at trial that if the appliances were in fact fixtures then appellee's lien was superior to that of appellant. Section 679.313(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
679.313 Priority of security interests in fixtures.
* * * * * *
(2)(a) A security interest which attaches to goods which are or become fixtures is invalid against any person with an interest in the real estate at the time the security interest in the goods is perfected or at the time the goods are affixed to the real estate, whichever occurs later, who has not in writing consented to the security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures.
The above provision differs significantly from the Uniform Code; Florida's version is a reversal of the priority traditionally afforded vendors of fixtures. In Re Seminole Park and Fairgrounds, Inc., 502 F.2d 1015, 1017 (5th Cir.1974); 22 U.Miami L.Rev. 278, 303 (1967).