DocketNumber: 84-2301
[…] West Volusia Hospital Authority v. Williams, 308 So. 2d 634, 636 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975). See also Greyhound Lines, Inc. v. Jackson, 445 So. 2d 1107 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984).
Petitioners first contend that the trial court erred because the information sought in the subpoena is privileged under section 90.503, Florida Statutes (1983).
Section 90.503 provides in part:
(2) A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of his mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction, between himself and his psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.
Respondents argue that the psychotherapist privilege under section 90.503(2) claimed by petitioners is eliminated by section 90.503(4)(b) which provides:
(4) There is no privilege under this section:
... .
(b) For communications made in the course of a court-ordered examination of the mental or emotional condition of the patient.
We do not believe that the petitioners' visit to a psychologist under a plea agreement relating only to the continuation of doing business constitutes a "court-ordered examination" under this section.