DocketNumber: 1D15-2153
[…] Presumptions affecting the burden of producing evidence are often described as “bursting bubble” presumptions because they vanish once evidence rebutting them is introduced. See Universal Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Warfel,82 So. 3d 47
, 54 (Fla. 2012). See also Punsky v. Clay Cty. Sheriff’s Office,18 So. 3d 577
, 581 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (en banc). Section 90.303, Florida Statutes, explains that presumptions intended to facilitate the finding that a particular action occurred, as opposed to implementing public policy, are 4 presumptions affecting the production of evidence. Section 90.304, Florida Statutes, provides “[i]n civil actions, all rebuttable presumptions which are not defined in section 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.” As recognized in Punsky, this latter type is the nature of the presumption provided by section 112.18.Id.
In Warfel, the supreme court explained the mechanics of each presumption: In Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services v. Bonanno,568 So. 2d 24