DocketNumber: 4D01-657, 4D01-3468
[…] Humana of Fla., Inc. v. Tomlian, 804 So.2d 329 (Fla.2001).
Accordingly, we reverse the final judgments entered in favor of appellees and the final judgments to tax costs as to Dr. Kaufman and West Boca Medical Center, and remand for a new trial. We find it *408 unnecessary to address the other issues raised on appeal.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
POLEN, C.J., and TAYLOR, J., concur.
[1] Final Cost Judgments were entered on August 7, 2001, in favor of West Boca Medical Center in the amount of $31,932.30 and on August 14, 2001, in favor of Samuel Kaufman in the amount of $16,030.00.
[2] Section 90.706 provides in part:
Authoritativeness of literature for use in cross-examination.Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science, art or specialized knowledge contained in a published treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing may be used in cross-examination of an expert witness....
[3] We find that the issue was properly preserved for appellate review. Appellants objected to the procedure of allowing the ACOG bulletin to be used for any purpose other than impeachment when it was first presented during the cross-examination of plaintiffs' expert, Dr.