DocketNumber: 2D04-3366, 2D04-4907
[…] The Wife timely appealed the final judgment and the order on fees and costs. In these consolidated appeals, she raises seven issues. Two issues warrant discussion.
The Wife argues that the trial court erred in failing to include the Husband's business income and the in kind payments from his medical practice in the calculation of his gross income. We agree. The provisions of chapter 61, Florida Statutes (2003), provide guidance on this point.
With respect to alimony, section 61.08(2) provides, in pertinent part:
In determining a proper award of alimony or maintenance, the court shall consider all relevant economic factors, including but not limited to:
. . . .
(g) All sources of income available to either party.
With certain exclusions not material here, "income" is broadly defined for purposes of chapter 61 in section 61.046(7):