DocketNumber: 2D04-3366, 2D04-4907
[…] In accordance with the statute, the trial court must consider the parties' income from all sources in determining the amount of alimony. See O'Connor v. O'Connor, 782 So. 2d 502, 504 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (citing Brock v. Brock, 690 So. 2d 737 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997)).
*367 Similarly, the definition of "gross income" contained in section 61.30, the child support guidelines provision, is very broad. Section 61.30(2)(a) states, in pertinent part:
Gross income shall include, but is not limited to, the following items:
1. Salary or wages.
2. Bonuses, commissions, allowances, overtime, tips, and other similar payments.
3. Business income from sources such as self-employment, partnership, close corporations, and independent contracts. "Business income" means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income.
. . . .
13. Reimbursed expenses or in kind payments to the extent that they reduce living expenses.