DocketNumber: 92-2958
[…] If aggravation of Claimant's condition occurred and the extent of that aggravation can be determined, then liability should be apportioned based on these findings against Travelers or Liberty Mutual or both. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for findings and rulings by the trial court on the claim of aggravation and apportionment.
REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings.
JOANOS and WEBSTER, JJ., concur.
[1] The JCC found that such a claim was filed, but the record on appeal does not contain a copy of this claim.
[2] Subsection 440.15(5), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), provides in pertinent part:
(a) The fact that an employee has suffered previous disability, impairment, anomaly, or disease, or received compensation therefor, shall not preclude him from benefits for a subsequent injury nor preclude benefits for death resulting therefrom. Compensation for temporary disability, medical benefits, and wage-loss benefits shall not be subject to apportionment.
(b) If a compensable permanent impairment, or any portion thereof, is a result of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting condition, or is the result of merger with a preexisting impairment, an employee eligible to receive impairment benefits under paragraph (3)(a) shall receive such benefits for the total impairment found to result, excluding the degree of impairment existing at the time of the subject accident or injury or which would have existed by the time of the impairment rating without the intervention of the compensable accident or injury... .
Tokyo House, Inc. v. Hsin Chu , 597 So. 2d 348 ( 1992 )
Entenmann's Bakery v. Nunez , 592 So. 2d 1158 ( 1992 )
FLAGSHIP NAT. BK. OF BROWARD v. Hinkle , 10 Fla. L. Weekly 2760 ( 1985 )
Cruise Quality Painting v. Paige , 564 So. 2d 1190 ( 1990 )
Aetna Life & Cas. Co. v. Schmitt , 1992 Fla.