DocketNumber: 94-2089
[…] Judicial discretion in selecting cases for enhanced sentencing continues to be an important part of the statutory scheme. The trial judge's independent power to initiate habitual offender proceedings in a case similar to others in which the state attorney has routinely invoked the statute is a factor that operates as a further check on the potential for arbitrary enforcement.
Prosecutors now have a duty under section 775.08401 to adopt uniform guidelines for invoking the habitual offender statute. However, section 775.08401 does not create any right that can be enforced by the defendant or even by the court. It contains no provision for judicial review of the guidelines and it specifically states that "a deviation from the adopted criteria is not subject to appellate review." The statute requires each state attorney to devise a plan that can be used in good faith to channel discretion in the use of the habitual offender statute but it does not bring about any fundamental change in the authority of the court.