DocketNumber: 91-2077
[…] Accordingly, appellant was required to raise a contemporaneous objection in order to preserve his right to appeal. His failure to do so constitutes waiver.
In reference to the comments set forth in the dissent, we note that the supreme court in Larson specifically dealt with the contemporaneous objection issue, while in its earlier case of Williams v. State, 520 So.2d 276 (Fla. 1988), the supreme court only dealt with the merits of the appeal. A reading of Williams reveals that the state was attempting to convince the court to go beyond the statutory requirement of section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1985) that restitution to a victim should be limited "for damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense." Id., at 277-278. In Williams the state did not raise the contemporaneous objection issue.
AFFIRMED.
PETERSON, J., concurs.
GRIFFIN, J., dissents with opinion.
GRIFFIN, Judge, dissenting.
In this case, defendant was charged only with grand theft of a motor vehicle.