DocketNumber: 98-1222
[…] He asserts the trial court and his counsel failed to inform him of the consequences of a designation as a sexual predator under section 775.21, Florida Statutes (Supp.1996). We affirm the order denying relief.
Oce was charged with kidnaping with a weapon, sexual battery with a deadly weapon or force, burglary with an assault or battery while armed, burglary with an assault, robbery, false imprisonment, aggravated stalking, and two counts of battery.[1] At trial, Oce pleaded nolo contendere, and pursuant to that plea, Oce was adjudicated guilty of the offenses charged. Section 775.21(5)(a)2 provides in part:
When the court makes a written finding that an offender is a sexual predator, the court shall inform the sexual predator of the registration and community and public notification requirements described in this section.
Oce argues that his counsel and the trial court's failure to inform him of the registration and community and public notification requirements of his designation as a sexual predator entitles him to 3.850 relief. This court as well as our sister courts have on a number of occasions concluded that the consequences of being designated a sexual predator are collateral consequences. See Benitez v.