DocketNumber: 91-1855
[…] State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Blasband, 534 So. 2d 901 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988), review denied, 542 So. 2d 1332 (Fla. 1989). We note the absence of any allegation in the record that the form used by Prudential was neither submitted to nor approved by the Department of Insurance as required by section 627.410, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990).
An insurance policy must be read in its entirety for a determination of coverage. Both the legislature and the courts have made this clear. Section 627.419(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990), provides, "Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto." Haenal v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. of Baltimore, Md., 88 So. 2d 888 (Fla. 1956); Denman Rubber Mfg. Co. v. World Tire Corp., 396 So. 2d 728 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981).
This court predicted in Government Employees Insurance Company v.